Thursday, September 23, 2010

Housekeeping Meme

I found this survey at A Stranger in this Land- I thought it was a cute idea.  Let me know if you do one too! 

Aprons – Y/N?
I have one, but I only wear it occasionally.

Baking – Favorite thing to bake?
I love baking chocolate chip cookies and brownies. These days, I don't do much baking, just because I've eliminated wheat from my diet, but sometimes I bake a chocolate cake made with oat flour.

Clothesline – Y/N?
Nope, we're apartment dwellers. We have a stackable washer and dryer.

Donuts – Ever made them?
Only at work...I used to work in a bakery...about ten years ago.

Everyday – One homemaking thing you do everyday?
Hmm....strategic planning! (Lol.) Emptying the trash can is one thing I do everyday. I've been getting much better about making sure the kitchen is clean at some point everyday.

Freezer – Do you have a separate deep freezer?

Garbage Disposal – Y/N?

Handbook – Y/N?
It's in progress. I will soon get into the habit of referring to it on a daily basis.

Ironing – Love it or hate it?
Hate it. My husband usually irons his own stuff (he doesn't mind). I try to avoid it if at all possible.

Junk Drawer – Where is it?
There's one in the kitchen, but it's not too bad. I don't have enough drawers in the kitchen to let one of them get "junky". Ha ha.

Kitchen – Design and decorating?
I'm not really into decorating too much. My rug and most of the kitchen towels are red. Our dishes are white and blue...everything else is as standard and utilitarian as possible. I'm just not all that "frilly" with stuff like that.

Love – What is your favorite part of homemaking?
I like the fact that I have such a huge opportunity for growth! Actually, I've come a long way with everything, as I used to be super disorganized...I guess having little ones tends to whip you into shape!

Mop – Y/N?
Yes. I've recently started mopping on a regular basis. I'm surprised that it really doesn't take that long!

Nylons – Wash them by hand or in the washer?
I don't wear them. Not even for my wedding(!) I hope nobody "falls out" over that, but I live in the desert, and got married in August, soo...well, I wore open-toe shoes...and...hey, speaking of heat...

Oven – Do you use the window or open it to check?
I open it. Mine doesn't have a window, but I'm sure if it did, I would still open it. That's just how I roll. :)

Pizza – What do you put on yours?
I haven't been able to eat pizza what with the restrictions in my diet right now (see here for more explanation), but I'm a veggie girl. Which is funny 'cause my husband is an all-meat kinda guy, we always order separate pizzas.

Quiet – What do you do during the day when you get a quiet moment?– 
Blog, and read other blogs. It kinda doesn't happen all that much these days, so I'm kind of at a loss when one does occur!

Recipe card box – Y/N?
No box. I put the cards I have into photo album pages in a binder. I print a bunch of recipes from the internet too.

Style of house-
We have a two bedroom, two bath (upstairs) apartment. White walls (actually we have quite the "crayon art gallery" going on right now...anyone know how to remove crayon from textured walls?), and most of our furniture is kind of a mixture of styles, as family and friends have blessed us with most everything we have. I know someday God will provide the means for us to update our decor and furnishings, but I'm in no huge hurry for that to happen. 

Tablecloths and napkins – Y/N?
No, but we have a table runner that's tucked away in the closet (good place for it, right?) and I've been toying with the idea of bringing it out for regular use. We have matching place mats too, but the table's not big enough for both.

Under the kitchen sink-
Not much to see there. I have a gallon of vinegar, and some dishwasher detergent. Oh and a ridiculously huge stack of Chipotle bags. 

Vacuum – How many times a week?
I should do it 3-4 times a week, but usually only remember once a week or so...when the baby starts to discover "floor-food" left behind by her brother (cheerios, etc). Gross, right?

Wash – How many loads do you do a week?
4-6 depending on how diligent I am that week!

X’es – Do you keep a list of things to do and cross them off?
I should. I used to be really great about list-making, but more recently I just do what I see needs to be done. I'm seriously going to get back into doing that!

Yard – Who does what?
We don't have a yard...yet.  

ZZZ’s – What is your last homemaking task for the day?
Usually cleaning up the kitchen. I love to wake up to a clean kitchen, it's the best!


  1. This was a fun meme! We have some very similar answers! Blessings on your day! :)

  2. Thanks for stopping by! I think we do have a lot in fact I even have a library volunteer application sitting in my purse waiting for me to fill it out and turn it in (it's been there for a while...I'm kinda procrastinating on that one)!

  3. Fun! I posted it on my blog with a link-up. It will run on Sunday afternoon. Feel free to link up this post there! It took me all the way to the letter "X" to realize it went alphabetically! Haha! Oh - I'm taking your button for my blogroll!